Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.
The information we collect about you helps us to clarify your needs so we can look after you better. We use this information to personalise your experience when you visit us but we do not sell this information to any other party.



PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING BEFORE APPLYING FOR A LOAN

PRIVACY POLICY

Simplyloans.co.nz  2016  Ltd is committed to protecting our customers personal information.

We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use & protect your information when you visit our website.

WHEN YOU SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS ON THE APPLICATION PAGE OF OUR WEBSITE YOU ARE ACCEPTING SIMPLYLOANS.CO.NZ’S PRIVACY POLICY & CONSENTING TO THE USE & DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

CONTACT FROM SIMPLYLOANS.CO.NZ LTD

By submitting an online application at our website www.simplyloans.co.nz you understand & agree that we may contact you from time to time at your email address, phone number, mobile number or by any other electronic means to help administer & manage your Simplyloans.co.nz application and to offer you any new services or products we feel may interest you.

If, after submitting your loan application, you decide that you do not want to proceed with the loan application you can request that information held on the Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 database file about you is deleted by requesting this in an email to sales@simplyloans.co.nz.

If you do not wish to be contacted by Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd with information regarding new products & services please request this by sending an email to sales@simplyloans.co.nz

WHAT INFORMATION DOES SIMPLYLOANS COLLECT ?

We collect information that you have provided for us when you complete & submit the application page of our website & send us your supporting documents. This information may include your full name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, email address, bank account number, bank statements, drivers licence, passport.

We also collect other personal information about you from a credit reference agency such as Veda Advantage.

WHY DOES SIMPLYLOANS REQUIRE THIS INFORMATION ?

The information provided by you is used by Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd for the purpose of:

  • Processing your loan application
  • Understanding your financial needs
  • Assessing your current & on-going credit worthiness & to assess lending risks
  • To administer your loan contract & credit record with Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 & it’s credit reporting agency.
  • To prevent money laundering & other criminal activities including fraud
  • For market research purposes

SHARING  YOUR INFORMATION

Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 may need to disclose your information to third parties as outlined below

  • Credit reference agencies
  • Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 will share your application information with financial entities which we feel can provide the best loan scenario to suit our applicants needs.
  • When Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 is legally be required to disclose information about you to governmental or regulatory authorities including law enforcement agencies.
  • Any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Any person or company who may purchase a substantial amount of Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd’s assets (as part of our client database your information will be classed as an asset of Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd)
  • Any person or company that Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 may choose to purchase an asset from (as part of our client database your information will be classed as an asset of Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd)

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date & stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access modification or disclosure. Such steps include:

  • The online application information  form is hosted on a secure server.
  • Personal client information is protected under Fortinet (Firewall) protection with up to date virus protection, vulnerability scanning / web & email filtering.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access the personal information Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 holds on you by sending an emailed request to sales@simplyloans.co.nz.

You can request correction or amendment of the information held by Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 at any time by sending an email to sales@simplyloans.co.nz. In some cases we may request supporting documents to verify these changes.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information shall be held by Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd at the business address of Simplyloans.co.nz  2016.

Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 will keep records that are reasonably necessary to enable a reconstruction of any given loan when required to do so.

LEGAL

Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd complies with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993-  This Act determines how personal information can be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 ltd is also compliant with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act – NZ’ anti-spam legislation.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

I/we acknowledge that the information herein contained and/or obtained pursuant hereto (“the Information”) will be used for the purposes of:

  • Assessing my/our current and on-going credit worthiness; Including credit checks
  • Administering, financing, insuring and enforcing my/our contract(s);
  • Maintaining the integrity and effectiveness of Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd’s credit records and those of credit reference agencies;
  • Marketing goods and services provided by the Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd and its assigns or related companies.

I/we irrevocably authorise Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd for any and all of the foregoing purposes:

  • To obtain information that is reasonably required concerning me/us from any source including, but not limited to, credit reporting agencies, employers, past and current credit providers. I/we hereby permit all of these parties to provide such information.
  • To collect, retain and use the Information;
  • To provide the Information to brokers and insurers providing insurance services incidental to my/our contract(s);
  • In the event of my/our default, to provide the Information (together with details of the my/our dealings with Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd) to credit reference agencies and to any person providing services to Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd in connection with my/our contract(s).
  • I acknowledge that Simplyloans.co.nz  2016 Ltd may conduct several credit checks during the time in which my advance is in default.
  • I acknowledge and agree to Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd lodging a payment default against my credit file with Baycorp Advantage in the event that any payment remains overdue for more than 7 days.

PROVISION OF ADDITIONAL SERVICES

The information shall be held by Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd at the business address(es) of Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd and by other persons for the purposes described above.

Where the Information can be readily retrieved the Applicant(s) shall have access to it, the right to request correction and the right to be notified of action taken in response to any such request, subject to payment of reasonable charges.

DECLARATION

I/we agree that is this application is accepted by Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd, then I/we will be bound by the Terms and Conditions contained in the Loan Contract. I/we have read and understood the particulars which have been completed in this application form and the Terms and Conditions and declare that they are true and complete and have been made to Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd to enable Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd to determine whether or not to provide finance. Any sales voucher signed by me/us shall have no effect unless and until Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd has approved this application and the facility has come into existence. This offer may be accepted by Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd communicating such acceptance to me/us either verbally or in writing and either directly or through an agent. Where there are two applicants, it shall be sufficient acceptance of this offer if Simplyloans.co.nz 2016 Ltd communicates it acceptance to either of us.